Top News

Corner Brook Regional High Titans claim provincial 4A girls volleyball crown

Alyssa Warford of the Corner Brook High Titans spikes the ball over Maddy Kennedy (12) and Kendra Gleason (9) of the Queen Elizabeth Pioneers in the championship game of the provincial 4A high school girls’ volleyball championship Saturday at Mount Pearl Senior High School. The Titans beat the Pioneers to win the championship.
Alyssa Warford of the Corner Brook High Titans spikes the ball over Maddy Kennedy (12) and Kendra Gleason (9) of the Queen Elizabeth Pioneers in the championship game of the provincial 4A high school girls’ volleyball championship Saturday at Mount Pearl Senior High School. The Titans beat the Pioneers to win the championship. - Keith Gosse

The Corner Brook Regional High Titans emerged as provincial 4A girls volleyball champions on Saturday, beating the Queen Elizabeth Regional High Pioneers in the championship game at Mount Pearl Senior High.

The Titans took the title in three games, with scores of 25-13, 24-26, and 15-7 to clinch. They rolled through the round robin, not dropping a set in three matches, before taking down Holy Spirit in two straight (25-16, 25-20) in the semifinal.

The Pioneers made the final after knocking off Clarenville High 25-23, 25-22 in the other semifinal.

In the 3A provincials at Pasadena Academy, Tricentia Academy downed Leo Burke Academy in the final, though a score was not available at press time.

Leo Burke Academy beat the host Pasadena Academy 25-18, 25-16 to advane to the championship match, with Tricentia Academy downing St. James Regional High 22-25, 25-17, 15-4 to punch their ticket.

In 2 A play at Cloud River Academy, Lakewood Academy beat the host school 25-15, 25-17 to claim top prize.

In semifinal action, Cloud River downed Viking Trail Academy 25-14, 25-21, while Lakewood Academy edged King Academy 19-25, 28-26, 15-10.

The provincial A title was up for grabs at Southwest Arm Academy, as Gill Memorial Academy defeated Grandy’s River Collegiate 25-17, 25-15 in the final.

The semifinals saw Grandy’s River beat Hampden Academy 25-15, 25-11, with Gill Memorial advancing after a 25-18, 25-14 win over St. Mark’s School.

Round-robin scores:

4A

Clarenville High 2, Mount Pearl Senior High 1

(25-17, 22-25, 16-14)

Corner Brook Regional High 2, Queen Elizabeth Regional High 0

(25-16, 25-8)

Holy Spirit High 2, Gonzaga Regional High 1

(20-25, 25-15, 15-5)

Exploits Valley High 2, Holy Heart of Mary High 0

(25-11, 25-21)

Corner Brook Regional High 2, Holy Heart of Mary High 0

(25-6, 25-18)

Holy Spirit High 2, Mount Pearl Senior High 0

(25-12, 26-24)

Queen Elizabeth Regional High 2, Exploits Valley High 0

(25-18, 27-25)

Clarenville High 2, Gonzaga Regional High 1

(25-14, 19-25, 15-10)

Corner Brook Regional High 2, Exploits Valley High 0

(25-16, 25-9)

Clarenville High 2, Holy Spirit High 0

(25-21, 25-16)

Gonzaga Regional High 2, Mount Pearl Senior High 0

(25-15, 25-22)

Queen Elizabeth Regional High 25, Holy Spirit of Mary High 0

(25-17, 25-15)

3A

Pasadena Academy 2, Sheshatshiu Innu School 0

(25-20, 25-18)

Tricentia Academy 2, Pearson Academy 0

(25-23, 25-20)

St. James Regional High 2, Sheshatshiu Innu School 1

(25-14, 18-25, 15-11)

Leo Burke Academy 2, White Hills Academy 0

(25-13, 25-11)

Pasadena Academy 2, St. James Regional High 1

(25-14, 16-25, 15-9)

Leo Burke Academy 2, Pearson Academy 1

(23-25, 29-27, 15-8)

Sheshatshiu Innu School 2, Pasadena Academy 1

(15-25, 25-20, 15-10)

Tricentia Academy 2, White Hills Academy 0

(25-12, 25-14)

St. James Regional High 2, Sheshatshiu Innu School 0

(25-17, 25-15)

Tricentia Academy 2, Leo Burke Academy 0

(26-24, 25-21)

Pasadena Academy 2, St. James Regional High 1

(25-22, 22-25, 15-12)

Pearson Academy 2, White Hills Academy 0

(25-22, 25-20)

2A

Cloud River Academy 2, E.A. Butler All Grade 0

(25-10, 25-11)

Lakewood Academy 2, Viking Trail Academy 0

(25-18, 25-19)

Cloud River Academy 2, King Academy 0

(25-21, 25-22)

Canon Richards Memorial 2, E.A. Butler All Grade 0

(25-22, 25-15)

Viking Trail Academy 3, Mushuau Innu School 1

(14-25, 25-20, 15-12)

Cloud River Academy 2, Canon Richards Memorial 0

(25-22, 25-15)

Viking Trail Academy 2, Dorset Collegiate 0

(25-19, 25-13)

Lakewood Academy 2, Mushuau Innu School 0

(25-12, 25-17)

King Academy 2, E.A. Butler All Grade 0

(25-14, 25-11)

Mushuau Innu School 2, Dorset Collegiate 0

(25-18, 25-8)

King Academy 2, Canon Richards Memorial 0

(25-12, 25-12)

Lakewood Academy 2, Dorset Collegiate 0

(25-10, 25-12)

A

Southwest Arm Academy 2, St. Joseph’s All Grade 0

(25-8, 25-23)

St. Mark’s School 2, Christ the King School 0

(25-15, 25-7)

Labrador Straits Academy 2, Fitzgerald Academy 0

(25-14, 25-15)

Gill Memorial Academy 2, St. Joseph’s All Grade 0

(25-10, 25-11)

St. Mark’s School 2, Grandy’s River Collegiate 0

(25-16, 25-12)

Hampden Academy 2, Long Range Academy 0

(25-15, 25-19)

Labrador Straits Academy 2, Christ the King School 0

(25-7, 25-4)

Hampden Academy 2, Southwest Arm Academy 1

(20-25, 25-21, 15-13)

Grandy’s River Collegiate 2, Fitzgerald Academy 0

(25-16, 25-15)

Gill Memorial Academy 2, Long Range Academy 0

(25-10, 25-10)

St. Mark’s School 2, Labrador Straits Academy 0

(25-20, 25-23)

Hampden Academy 2, St. Joseph’s All Grade 0

(25-13, 25-13)

Fitzgerald Academy 2, Christ the King School 0

(25-10, 25-13)

Gill Memorial Academy 2, Southwest Arm Academy 0

(25-9, 25-16)

Long Range Academy 2, St. Joseph’s All Grade 0

(25-12, 25-18)

Grandy’s River Collegiate 2, Labrador Straits Academy 1

(20-27, 24-26, 15-12)

St. Mark’s School 2, Fitzgerald Academy 1

(23-25, 26-24, 15-12)

Hampden Academy 2, Gill Memorial Academy 0

(25-21, 27-25)

Long Range Academy 2, Southwest Arm Academy 0

(25-15, 25-9)

Grandy’s River Collegiate 2, Christ the King School 0

(25-14, 25-2)

Recent Stories