Top News

St. Anthony Dolphins Swim Team hosts annual banquet and parade


A swimmingly good year

ST. ANTHONY, N.L. —

The St. Anthony Dolphins Swim Team celebrated another year of swimming to victory.

On Sept. 21, the team held its annual banquet at the Polar Centre, where the swimmers received various awards and honours for their accomplishments the past year.

Medals were given out for top three placements in the Provincial Summer Club Championships, which were held in Gander from Aug. 23-25; those finished between fourth and six received ribbons for their achievement.

As a team, the boys finished in sixth place at the Gander meet, while the girls finished in seventh. Overall, the 21-member club finished sixth.

The club also participated in invitationals in Springdale and Gros Morne in July and August.

After the banquet, the team held celebrated its successful year in the pool with a parade through St. Anthony.

The club also said goodbye to retiring swimmers, Chloe Clarke and Luke Gibbons.

Top Six Results – Provincial Summer Club Championships

6th Place, Girls 11/12 Freestyle – Jada Diamond
6th Place, Boys 17/18 Freestyle – Luke Gibbons
6th Place, Girls 11/12 Fly – Jada Diamond
6th Place, Boys 17/18 Fly – Luke Gibbons
6th Place, Girls 11/12 Backstroke – Megan Blake
6th Place, Boys 13/14 Backstroke – Cameron Simms
6th Place, Girls 13/14 Medley Relay – Maggie Crisby, Brooklynn Calloway, Hailey Blake, Abby Noble
5th Place, Boys 15/16 Fly – Alexander Cronhelm
5th Place, Girls 13/14 Individual Medley – Hailey Blake
5th Place, Girls 11/12 Breaststroke – Sara Young
5th Place, Boys 15/16 Freestyle Relay – Alexander Cronhelm, Ben Gibbons, Cameron Simms, Will Gibbons
4th Place, Boys 13/14 Freestyle Relay – Cameron Simms, Ben Gibbons, Tyler Simms, Jacob Penney
4th Place, Boys 17/18 Freestyle Relay – Will Gibbons, Jacob Penney, Alexander Cronhelm, Luke Gibbons
4th Place, Girls 11/12 Medley Relay – Megan Blake, Kailey Tucker, Jada Diamond, Eve Penney
4th Place, Boys 13/14 Medley Relay – Cameron Simms, Tyler Simms, Jacob Penney, Ben Gibbons
4th Place, Boys 15/16 Medley Relay – Cameron Simms, Jacob Penney, Alexander Cronhelm, Will Gibbons
Bronze, Girls 13/14 Freestyle – Hailey Blake
Bronze, Boys 13/14 Freestyle – Jacob Penney
Bronze, Girls 11/12 Freestyle Relay – Jada Diamond, Sara Young, Megan Blake, Kailey Tucker
Bronze, Girls 13/14 Freestyle Relay – Maggie Crisby, Abby Noble, Brooklynn Calloway, Hailey Blake
Silver, Boys 8 and under Freestyle – Kayden Clarke 
Silver, Boys 8 and under Backstroke – Kayden Clarke
Silver, Girls 13/14 Breaststroke – Brooklynn Calloway
Gold, Boys 13/14 Individual Medley – Jacob Penney

Other Awards
St. Anthony Dolphins Most Improved Boy Swimmer – Kayden Clarke
St. Anthony Dolphins Most Improved Girl Swimmer – Brooklynn Calloway
St. Anthony Dolphins Swimmer of the Year (Most Individual Points at the Provincial Championships) – Jacob Penney

Recent Stories