Top News

Off the deep end: St. Anthony Dolphins have another strong year in the pool


Team hosted annual banquet Oct. 16

ST. ANTHONY, NL – It was an occasion for the St. Anthony Dolphins Swim Team to celebrate another great season.

On Oct. 16, the team held its annual banquet at the Polar Centre in St. Anthony.

Swimmers received various awards and honours for their accomplishments this year, which included many strong finishes at the Provincial Summer Club Championships in Gander on Aug 25-27.

Angela Cronhelm was one of the big winners in the championships. She picked up three gold medals in the 16/17-year old girls’ category.

For her performance and for picking up the most points on her team, Cronhelm was named St. Anthony Dolphins’ Swimmer of the Year.

At the banquet, she became the first recipient of a brand-new plaque to commemorate the achievement.

This was the first time a plaque had been presented for the award.

Coach Helen Penney says the club had some extra money on hand this year and put it towards getting the plaque.

In Gander, Cronhelm was also named the Top Female Achiever in the 17/18-year-old category. Meanwhile, Brooke Warren, a former Swimmer of the Year recipient herself, was named Top Female Achiever for the 15/16-year-old girls.

Warren picked up two gold medals and one silver at the event.

All swimmers received medals at the banquet to recognize how important each one of them is to the 31-member team.

They received medals for finishing in the top three in their divisions at the Gander provincials, and ribbons were presented for finishing fourth to sixth.

Medals were also given to swimmers who improved their times between the Rocky Harbour invitational and the Gander provincials.

Other members received medals for an assortment of other accomplishments throughout the year.

“It’s important that they celebrate their achievements, even if it’s just the smallest thing,” said coach Penney. “It’s important to acknowledge that they’re all a part of the team and they’re as important to the team as somebody like Brooke (Warren) and Angela (Cronhelm).”

The Dolphins’ swimming season runs from the beginning of July through August. Kids aged nine and younger trained all summer for three hours a week, while the older swimmers swam five hours a week.

Some also helped train their younger teammates.

The season concluded for the team with the summer club provincials, where the girls finished in fifth place and the boys finished in eighth.

They participated against teams from Clarenville, Springdale, Rocky Harbour and elsewhere.

Overall, the team placed seventh with 72 points.

 

St. Anthony Dolphins had the following results in the Gander Provincial Summer Club Championships on Aug. 25-27.

8th place, Girls 15/16 Medley Relay – Maggie Crisby, Brooke Warren, Chloe Clarke, Hailey Blake

6th place, Girls 11/12 Medley Relay – Brooklyn Calloway, Basia Krupski, Maggie Crisby, Hailey Blake

6th place, Girls 11/12 Freestyle Relay – Maggie Crisby, Abbie Noble, Brooklyn Calloway, Hailey Blake

6th place, Girls 17/18 Freestyle Relay – Angela Cronhelm, Brooklyn Calloway, Chloe Clarke, Brooke Warren

6th place, Girls 9/10 50m Backstroke – Jada Diamond

6th place, Boys 13/14 50m Fly – Alex Cronhelm

6th place, Boys 15/16 50m Fly – Luke Gibbons

5th place, Girls 10-and-under Medley Relay – Megan Blake, Kailey Tucker, Eve Penney, Jada Diamond

5th place, Boys 13/14 Medley Relay – Aidan Keeping, Jacob Penney, Alex Cronhelm, Will Gibbons

5th place, Girls 17/18 Medley Relay – Brooklyn Calloway, Chloe Clarke, Angela Cronhelm, Brooke Warren

5th place, Girls 10-and-under Freestyle Relay – Kailey Tucker, Megan Blake, Sara Young, Jada Diamond

5th place, Boys 11/12 50m Fly & Boys 11/12 50m Freestyle – Sam Warren

4th place, Boys 13/14 Freestyle Relay – Alex Cronhelm, Ben Gibbons, Aidan Keeping, Will Gibbons

4th place, Girls 15/16 Freestyle Relay – Chloe Clarke, Maggie Crisby, Hailey Blake, Brooke Warren

4th place, Boys 15/16 Freestyle Relay – Will Gibbons, Aidan Keeping, Alex Cronhelm, Luke Gibbons

4th place, Girls 9/10 50m Back – Megan Blake

4th place, Girls 11/12 50m Freestyle – Hailey Blake

4th place, Boys 11/12 50m Backstroke & Boys 11/12 50m Fly – Jacob Penney

4th place, Girls 15/16 100m Breast – Chloe Clarke

Bronze Medal, Girls 9/10 50m Back – Kailey Tucker

Bronze Medal, Boys 11/12 100m Individual Medley – Jacob Penney

Bronze Medal, Boys 15/16 100m Freestyle – Luke Gibbons

Silver Medal, Girls 15/16 100m Individual Medley – Brooke Warren

Two Gold Medals, Girls 15/16 100m Freestyle & Girls 15/16M Back – Brooke Warren

Three Gold Medals, Girls 17/18 100m Free, Girls 17/18 50m Fly, & Girls 17/18 100m Individual Medley – Angela Cronhelm

Top Female Achiever 15/16 Girls – Brooke Warren

Top Female Achiever 17/18 Girls – Angela Cronhelm

St. Anthony Dolphins’ Swimmer of the Year – Angela Cronhelm

The girls’ team finished in fifth place with 52 points, while the boys finished in eighth place with 20 points. Overall, the team finished in seventh with 72 points.

stephen.roberts@northernpen.ca

Recent Stories