Top News

Skills Canada NL holds annual competition for intermediate students

Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador held its 15th Annual Skills Canada Intermediate Challenge and F.I.R.S.T Lego League Robotics Competition at Macdonald Drive Junior High in St. John’s on Saturday.
Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador held its 15th Annual Skills Canada Intermediate Challenge and F.I.R.S.T Lego League Robotics Competition at Macdonald Drive Junior High in St. John’s on Saturday. - Submitted

ST. JOHN’S, NL – Nearly 400 junior high students from across the province congregated at Macdonald Drive Junior High in St. John’s Saturday to compete for medals in seventeen different trade, technology and employability competition areas.

It was the 15th time Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador has held its annual Skills Canada Intermediate Challenge and F.I.R.S.T Lego League Robotics Competition.

The gold medal winners in most competition areas are invited to represent their school at the Skills Canada Provincial Competition on March 23, 2018, where they will compete against secondary students for the chance to represent the province at the 24th Annual Skills Canada National Competition in Edmonton, Alta. next summer.

“Throughout its fifteen-year history, the Skills Canada Intermediate Challenge has demonstrated its value as an ideal opportunity to expose young people to careers in skilled trades and technologies,” said Skills Canada Newfoundland and Labrador president Craig White.

“In the last five years alone, over half of all winners who progressed to the Skills Canada Provincial Competition won medals over students several years their senior. We take great pride in how the Skills Canada Intermediate Challenge provides youth with a large range of options to inform their decisions on course selection and career planning before they even enter high school.”

2017 RESULTS

PUBLIC SPEAKING

Gold: Momin Anwar – Macdonald Drive Junior High

Silver: Sophia Ivanova – Beaconsfield Junior High

Bronze: Rebecca Sellars – Carbonear Academy

TV VIDEO PRODUCTION (Team of Two)

Gold: Laura Pottle and Ashley Howe – Holy Spirit High School

Silver: Russell Corbett and Tyler Vokey – St. Peter’s Junior High

Bronze: Jason Wang and Devon Oldford – Macdonald Drive Junior High

GRAPHIC DESIGN

Gold: Melissa Mercer – Holy Spirit High School

Silver: Abigail Galway – Holy Redeemer Elementary

Bronze: Sarah Humber – EG Lambert School

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT

Gold: Rebecca Mullett – Villanova Junior High

Silver: Joshua Keyte – Macdonald Drive Junior High

IT OFFICE SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS FOR BUSINESS

Gold: Autumn Penney – EG Lambert School

Silver: Eli Paulin – Villanova Junior High

3D COMPUTER ANIMATION (Team of Two)

Gold: Moira Costigan and Alexandra Sparkes – Villanova Junior High

2D COMPUTER ANIMATION (Team of Two)

Gold: Dana Stanbridge and Rebecca Abbott – Macdonald Drive Junior High Silver: Avery Greening and Ethan Bursey – Villanova Junior High

Bronze: Amber Kelly and Madison Morgan – Frank Roberts Junior High

CODING CHALLENGE

Gold: Natasha Long – PCSP Intermediate

Silver: Riley Whelan – Holy Spirit High School

Bronze: Marcienne Theriault – Frank Roberts Junior High

JOB SEARCH

Gold: Emily Nugent-Anthony – Frank Roberts Junior High

Silver: Abigail Reddick – Villanova Junior High

Bronze: Meredith Jones – Juniper Ridge Intermediate School

JOB SKILL DEMONSTRATION

Gold: Madison Youden – Frank Roberts Junior High

Silver: Sarah Healey – Macdonald Drive Junior High

Bronze: Emily Dunn – Villanova Junior High

WORKPLACE SAFETY

Gold: Victoria Churchill – Villanova Junior High

Silver: Brooke Street – Beaconsfield Junior High

Bronze: Anna Goldsworthy – Juniper Ridge Intermediate School

WIND TURBINE CHALLENGE (Team of Two)

Gold: Matthew Burridge & Marcus Paterson – Mount Pearl Intermediate

Silver: James Noftall & Brady Lawrence – Frank Roberts Junior High

Bronze: Nicholas Edwards & Matthew Hong – Beaconsfield Junior High

PHOTOGRAPHY

Gold: Julia Hearn – Juniper Ridge Intermediate School

Silver: Shreya Parmar – Macdonald Drive Junior High

Bronze: Maria O’Neill – Holy Spirit High School

IT NETWORK SYSTEMS SCAVENGER HUNT (Team of Two)

Gold: Lucas Carroll & Carlos Pevida – Beaconsfield Junior High

Silver: Ethan O’Brien & Jesse Burden – Mount Pearl Intermediate

Bronze: Riley Hollett & Samuel Healey – St. Peter’s Junior High

JUNIOR CHEF CHALLENGE (Team of Two)

Gold: Cora Hogg and Devyn Hogg – Exploits Valley Intermediate

Silver: Julia Andrews and Kate Rowe – Macdonald Drive Junior High

Bronze: Rachel Windsor and Sarah Bertrand – St. Peter’s Junior High

JUNIOR HAIRSTYLING CHALLENGE (Team of Two)

Gold: Anna Boland and Amy Goulding – Holy Spirit High School

Silver: Cassidy Byrne and Hailee Hudson – Beaconsfield Junior High

Bronze: Julia Haire and Sarah Walsh – Macdonald Drive Junior High

THE PITCH (Team of Two)

Gold: Emma McIsaac and Lauren Dibbon – Beaconsfield Junior High

Silver: Francine Verzosa and RJ Hewitt – Leary’s Brook Junior High

Bronze: Daniel Blackmore and Thomas Porter – Macdonald Drive Junior High

F.I.R.S.T. LEGO LEAGUE ROBOTICS

GOLD / 1st PLACE – Mount Pearl Intermediate 

SILVER / 2ND PLACE – Immaculate Heart of Mary School

BRONZE / 3RD PLACE – Lakecrest Independent School

TOP PLACING SCHOOLS

1st – Villanova Junior High

2nd – Macdonald Drive Junior High

3rd – Beaconsfield Junior High

Recent Stories